Transfer of benefit of Unborn Person-TPA NOTESCAN THERE BE DIRECT TRANSFER TO UNBORN PERSON?

There cannot be any direct transfer to unborn person.

An unborn person means a person who is NOT in existence even in mother’s womb.

For the transfer to unborn person the following three rules must be followed.

NO DIRECT TRANSFER.

Transfer can not be made directly to unborn person but can be made only by creating life interest, that is, machinery of Trust.

PRIOR INTEREST.

The transfer for the benefit of unborn person must be preceded by a life interest in favour of a living person in existence at the date of transfer.

ABSOLUTE INTEREST.

The entire property must be transferred to the unborn person. It is not permissible to give life interest to an unborn person.

-Arushi Chaudhary 

Read Section 13 of TPA

Read other Law Notes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *